From now on parcel shipping with UPS and DHL.

Tightening torques

Tightening torque and angle of rotation Porsche 944
Engine - crankshaft, crankcase Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Screw connection crankcase upper and lower part (stud bolts) M 12 x 1,5 1. Step 30 -
2. Step 60° -
M 10 1. Step 20 -
2. Step 50 -
M 8 20 -
M 6 10 -
Rotating body on balancing shaft M 6 10 Secured with Loctite 270
Model year '82 - '85


Cover for balance shaft housing on crankcase top Hexagon screw M 8 1. Step 15 -
2. Step 20 -
Stud Bolt
M 8
1. Step 15 -
2. Step 30 -
From model year '86 (balancer shafts with separate bearing bridges)


Bearing bridges of the balancer shafts on the upper part of the crankcase M 8 1. Step 15 -
2. Step 33 -
Cover for balance shaft housing on crankcase top M 6 10 -
M 8 x 55 1. Step 15 -
2. Step 20 -
From model year '86 (balancer shafts with separate bearing bridges)


Bearing bridge for balancer shafts on the upper part of the crankcase M 8 x 58 1. Step 15 -
2. Step 33 -
Bearing housing left and right on crankcase top M 8 20 -

Cylinder head on crankcase top Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Anzugsreihenfolge
Tightening Sequence 8v
Engine type M 44. 01 - 04 1.Step 20
2.Step 50
3.Step 90
Engine type M 44. 05 - 08 1.Step 20
2.Step 50
3.Step 90
Engine type M 44. 05 - 10 1.Step 20
2.Step 90°
3.Step 90°
Engine type M 44. 11/12 (2,7l) 1.Step 20
2.Step 60°
3.Step 60°
Anzugsreihenfolge für 16 Ventiler (S und S2)
Engine type M 44. 40 1.Step 20
2.Step 90°
3.Step 90°
Engine type M 44. 41 1.Step 20
2.Step 60°
3.Step 90°
Cylinder head in general Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Intake manifold on cylinder head M 8 20 -
Connecting plug inlet heating at cylinder head M 8 20 -
Spigot for cooling water pipe M 8 20 -
Camshaft housing on cylinder head M 8 20 -
Connecting bolts on camshaft housing M 8 x 1,5 40 -
Camshaft bearing on camshaft housing M 6 8 -
Camshaft sprocket on camshaft Hexagon socket screw M 10 45 -
Camshaft wheel on camshaft Internal multitooth screw M 10 65 - 70 -
Bracket on camshaft bearing M 6 8 -
Connecting piece to driver M 5 5 Secured with Loctite 221
Distributor finger on connecting piece M 4 4 Selbstsichernd
Transport bracket on cylinder head M 6 8 -
Spark plugs M 14 x 1,25 25 - 30 -
Fuel system Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Diaphragm damper and pressure regulator on fuel manifold M 16 x 1,5 30 -
Cap nut on fuel collecting pipe M 12 x 1,5 12 -
Exhaust system Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Locking nut on catalytic converter M 14 x 1,5 30 -
All other screws and nuts M 6 8 + 2 -
M 8 20 + 2 -
M 10 40 + 5 -
Engine in general Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Camshaft bearing at cylinder head 16V M 8 20 -
Hexagon socket screws for chain tensioner 16 V M 6 10 -
banjo bolt / chain tensioner 16 V M 8 x 1 10 -
Cover for cylinder head 16 V M 6 10 -
Connecting rod screw connection Verbusrip nut M 10 x 1,25 75+5 -
Connecting rod screw connection with smooth bearing surface M 10 x 1,25 57+5 -
Water drain plug in upper part of crankcase M 8 20 -
Oil pan on crankcase M 6 1.Step tangible -
2.Step 4 -
3.Step 10 -
Oil sump insert on oil sump M 5 6 Secured with Loctite 270
Oil drain plug M 20 x 1,5 50 -
Engine support left and right on crankcase M 10 48 -
Flywheel on crankshaft M 10 x 1,25 90 -
Holder for sensors on crankcase M 8 20 -
Gear wheel on crankshaft M 16 x 1,5 210 -
Sensor on holder M 6 8 -
Belt pulley to gear wheel M 6 x 25 13 -
Connecting piece to driver M 5 5 -
Distributor finger on connecting piece M 4 4 -
Transport bracket on cylinder head M 6 8 -
Gear wheel on balance shaft M 10 45 -
Tensioner pulley on bearing housing M 10 45 -
Water pump on crankcase M 6 8 Secured with Loctite 270
Track roller on water pump housing M 10 45 -
Timing belt cover on cylinder head M 6 8 -
Knock sensor 16 V M 8 20 Original screw or washer
Hall transducer 16V M 6 8 -
Tensioner pulley on oil pump housing M 10 45 -
Oil pump on crankcase M 6 8 -
M 10 45 -
Toothed belt tensioner on crankcase M 8 20 -
Tensioner pulley on timing belt tensioner M 10 45 -
Belt cover M 6 8 -
Spark plugs M 14 x 1,25 25-30 -
Console for generator on crankcase M 10 45 -
Remote thermometer transmitter M 10 x 1 35 -
Temperature sensor (NTC II) M 12 x 1,5 15 -
Oil pressure sensor M 18 x 1,5 35 -
Diaphragm damper and pressure regulator on fuel manifold M 16 x 1,5 30 -
Cap nut on fuel collecting pipe M 12 x 1,5 22 -
Locking nut on catalytic converter M 14 x 1,5 30 -
Housing insert in oil pump housing M 6 8 Separating surface sealed with Loctite 574
Radiator casing/thermostat housing on crankcase M 8 20 -
Screw plug on oil-water cooler housing M 18 x 1,5 35 -
Coolant bleed screw M 8 x 1 12+3 -
Pressure relief valve M 20 x 1,5 45 -
Oil filter - 20 -
Oil separator on crankcase M 8 20 -
All other screws and nuts M 6 - 8+2 -
All other screws and nuts M 8 - 20+2 -
All other screws and nuts M 10 - 40+5 -
Manual transmission Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Oil filler plug on gear housing M 24 24 -
Oil drain plug on gearbox housing M 24 24 -
Cover for shift shaft on gearbox housing M 6 8 -
End shield on gearbox housing M 8 24 -
Ball bearing on drive shaft M 10 70 renew
Ball bearing on drive shaft (turbo) M 17 150 -
Cover on end shield M 8 24 -
5. gear wheel on drive shaft M 10 70 renew
Switch lock on end shield and gearbox housing M 18 30 Threaded bushing
Switching travel limitation at end shield M 14 30 -
Deflection lever on end shield M 10 35 -
Reverse gear pin on end shield M 8 24 -
Flanged shaft on differential gear M 8 24 -
Lateral gear cover on gear housing M 8 24 -
crown wheel on differential housing M 10 90 -
Reversing light switch on gearbox housing M 18 42 -
Tacho socket on gearbox housing M 18 42 -
Cardan shaft on joint flange M 8 42 -
Gear carrier on bodywork M 10 46 -
Gearbox bearing on gearbox carrier M 8 23 -
Holder on gearbox bearing M 8 23 -
Holder on gearbox M 8 23 -
Gearbox bearing on car body M 10 46 -
Bearing on suspension bracket M 8 25 -
Suspension bracket on gearbox M 8 25 -
Automatic transmission Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Transducer bearing on rear bell M 8 x 25 21 -
Central shaft with flanged shaft M 10 x 46 80 -
Central pipe flange on coupling bell M 10 x 35 42 -
Central tube housing to gearbox housing M 12 x 80 85 -
M 10 x 50 42 -
Transducer on driver plate M 8 x 11 40 -
Central shaft with damper M 10 x 46 80 -
Damper on flywheel M 8 x 40 21 -
Mudguard on clutch bell M 10 x 25 42 -
Coupling Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Guide sleeve on coupling housing M 7 15 -
Coupling to sprocket mounting M 8 25 -
Flywheel on crankshaft M 10 90 -
Coupling housing on motor M 12 75 Oil with Optimoly TA
Protective and support plate on dome and crankcase M 10 42 -
Release lever shaft with clutch housing M 6 x 35 9.5 -
M 6 7.5 Nut
Holder for reference mark, speed and dead centre encoder on crankcase M 8 20 -
Reference mark and speed sensor on holder M 6 8 -
Slave cylinder on clutch housing M 8 x 28 21 -
Master cylinder on front wall M 8 21 Nut
Pipe on coupling hose or master/ slave cylinder M 12 16 -
Central shaft to gear drive shaft M 10 x 46 80 Clamping screw
Central tube flange on coupling housing M 10 x 35 42 -
Central tube housing to gearbox housing M 12 x 75 85 -
M 12 x 80 85 -
M 10 x 60 42 -
Starter motor on clutch housing M 12 65 -
shift linkage Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Joint rod on gearbox housing M 8 14 Ball stud
Joint rod on intermediate lever M 8 21 Nut
Shift rod mounting M 8 21 -
Shift lever plate on central tube M 8 x 12 21 -
Intermediate switch lever on control shaft M 8 22.5 -
Front axle Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Wishbone on crossbar M 12 x 1,5 65 Self-locking nut
Wishbone on body M 10 46 -
Wishbone bearing on aluminium wishbone (self-tracking eccentric) M 12 x 1,5 85 Self-locking nut
Wishbone on steering knuckle M 10 50 Self-locking nut
Cross member on bodywork M 12 85 -
Radiating plate for hydromount on cross beam M 6 10 -
Tie rod on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 30+20 Crown nut
M 12 x 1,5 50 Self-locking
Nut
Stabilizer hangers on bodywork M 8 23 -
Clamp for stabiliser on hangers M 8 23 Self-locking nut
Stabiliser on steel wishbone M 8 23 Self-locking nut
Stabiliser hanger on aluminium wishbone M 10 25 Self-locking nut
Closure for vibration damper insert - 150 +/- 30 Screw cap
Shock absorber bearing on shock absorber M 14 x 1,5 77 Self-locking nut
Cheese head screw to clamping nut M 7 13+3 -
Cover plate on steering knuckle M 7 10 -
Fixed saddle on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Floating saddle on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Spring strut on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 100 Self-locking nut
Shock absorber on body M 8 25 Nut
Air baffle on shock absorber M 6 10 -
Brake disc on wheel hub M 8 23 Nut
Guide joint on steel wishbone M 7 25 Nut
Light alloy wheel on brake disc M 14 x 1,5 130 LM-RadNut
Steel wheel on brake disc M 14 x 1,5 130 Steel ball collar nut
Rear axle Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Bearing flange on cross tube M 10 46 -
Bearing flange on body M 12 x 1,5 70 Self-locking nut
Thrust bearing at bearing flange M 10 46 Self-locking nut
Thrust bearing on car body M 10 46 -
Support bearing on car body M 10 46 -
Support bearing on strut M 8 23 Self-locking nut
Axle link on rear axle strut M 12 x 1,5 90 Self-locking nut/Camber eccentric
M 12 x 1,5 103 Self-locking nut
Axle arm on cross tube M 12 x 1,5 61 Self-locking nut
Vibration damper on car body M 12 x 1,5 61 Nut
Vibration damper on aluminium axle guide M 12 x 1,5 61 Nut
M 14 x 1,5 123 -
Adjusting lever on spring strut M 16 x 1,5 245 Self-locking nut, eccentric and screw
Stabiliser hanger on rear axle strut and stabiliser M 10 46 Self-locking nut
Stabilizer mounting clamp on rear axle cross tube M 8 23 -
Brake carrier on steel axle guide M 10 58 -
Wheel hub on rear wheel shaft (steel axle guide) M 24 x 1,5 380+70 Crown nut
Wheel hub on rear wheel shaft (aluminium axle handlebars) M 22 x 1,5 460 Self-locking nut
PTO shaft on gearbox and and rear wheel shaft M 8 42 -
Cover plate on brake carrier or axle guide M 6 10 -
Floating caliper on brake carrier or axle guide M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Fixed caliper on brake carrier or axle guide M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Brake line on fixed and floating caliper and brake hose M 10 x 1 12 Pipe connection nut
Mounting bracket for brake line on brake carrier or axle guide M 6 10 -
Cable holder on handlebars M 6 10 -
Brake disc on wheel hub M 6 5 -
Light alloy wheel on wheel hub M 14 x 1,5 130 LM wheel nut
Steel wheel on wheel hub M 14 x 1,5 130 Steel ball collar nut
Brake system - Mechanics Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Cheese head screw to clamping nut M 7 13+3 -
Brake calliper on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Brake disc on front wheel hub M 8 23 Nut
M 6 10 -
Cover plate on steering knuckle M 7 10 -
Air baffle on shock absorber M 6 10 -
Wheel hub on rear wheel shaft (steel axle guide) M 24 x 1,5 380+70 Crown nut
Wheel hub on rear wheel shaft (aluminium axle handlebars) M 22 x 1,5 460 Self-locking nut
Mounting bracket for brake line on brake carrier or axle guide M 6 10 -
Cable holder on handlebars M 6 10 -
Cover plate on brake carrier or axle guide M 6 10 -
Brake disc on rear wheel hub M 6 5 -
Brake calliper on brake carrier or axle guide M 12 x 1,5 85 -
Brake carrier on axle guide M 10 58 -
Hand brake lever on body M 8 21 -
Brake cable on yoke M 6 8.5 -
Hand brake cable on turnbuckle M 6 8.5 Nut
Brake booster on intermediate piece M 8 21 Nut
Intermediate piece on front wall M 8 21 Nut
Fork head on brake push rod M 10 35 Nut
Braking system - Hydraulics Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Brake pressure line at master cylinder, brake hose, distributor and brake calliper M 10 x 1 12 -
Brake force regulator on master brake cylinder or hydraulic unit M 10 x 1 14 -
Brake hose to brake calliper M 10 x 1 14 -
Bleeder screw on floating saddle M 7 4 -
Bleeder screw on fixed saddle M 10 8-Dec -
Brake master cylinder on brake booster M 8 21 -
Brake booster on intermediate piece M 8 21 Nut
Intermediate piece on front wall M 8 21 Nut
Shielding plate for brake unit on car body M 6 10 -
M 5 5 Nut
Mounting bracket on brake carrier or rear axle control arm M 6 10 -
Stop screw in master brake cylinder M 6 7-Oct -
Steering Thread Tightening torque Nm Comment
Cardan shaft on steering gear and steering column VM 8 30+5 Self-locking nut
Steering gear on cross member M 8 23 -
Cover for pinion bearing M 6 7 -
Cover on thrust piece bearing M 6 7 -
Counter nut for adjusting screw M 10 x 1 25 Nut
Tie rod on steering knuckle M 12 x 1,5 30+20 Crown nut
M 12 x 1,5 50 Self-locking
Nut
Tie rod to gear rack (not for power steering) M 22 x 1,5 50 KonterNut
Tie rod to gear rack (power steering) M 14 x 1,5 70 -
Tie rod joint on tie rod (not for power steering) M 14 x 1,5 30 Nut
Tie rod joint on tie rod (power steering) M 14 x 1,5 70 Nut
Steering wheel on steering column M 16 x 1,5 45 Nut
Steering column switch on jacket tube M 8 15 -
M 5 4 -
Jacket tube on body M 8 23 -
Support bearing on body M 6 7 -
Pressure and return line to steering gear (power steering) M 12 x 1,5 20 Banjo bolt
Pressure line to servo pump (power steering) M 14 x 1,5 30 Banjo bolt
Ring hose nipple for suction hose on servo pump (power steering) M 16 x 1,5 45 Banjo bolt
  • PayPal Plus Logo
  • PayPal Express Logo
  • Visa Logo
  • Mastercard Logo
  • Vorkasse Logo
  • Lastschrift Logo
  • Rechnung Logo